Thank you for visiting our privacy policy

When you use No Yelling services, you trust us with your information. This means a lot to us so we have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain to you how and why we collect your personal data, what we do with it, and how it’s protected. No Yelling complies with the rules set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles to ensure that your personal information is safe and treated with the utmost care.

This Privacy Policy applies to any services offered by No Yelling Driving School Pty Limited (ABN 98 145 375 819).

Last modified 29/09/2016

We care about your privacy

No Yelling is committed to safeguarding your personal privacy. We recognise that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and we take our obligations seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, No Yelling will only collect and use personal information as set out in this policy.

Collection and use of personal information

No Yelling collects your personal information when you complete and submit any of our online forms on any No Yelling application, via phone. In certain circumstances we may also be given personal information from your employer, or by your parent or guardian if you are under 18 or another service that you have authorised.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may include any of the following: your full name, contact details, place of residence, date of birth, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, schedule availabilities, communications with personnel engaged with No Yelling, payment history and potentially sensitive information.

This voluntarily provided information is used to effectively deliver the requested service. You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information however failure to do so may result in No Yelling being unable to provide you with our service. No Yelling will also use this information to provide you with reminders, notify you of updates or promotional offers that can save you money and improve your experience or otherwise for the limited purposes permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection and use of sensitive information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information refers to the information you may disclose as to your preferences, special needs or any information relating to your physical or mental health.

In the instances you or a guardian provided us with this sensitive information, it will only be used to tailor services to meet your needs and to assess whether our service is right for you. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law.

Data collected using tracking technologies

No Yelling uses tracking technologies such as site performance identifiers, analytics cookies and advertising cookies to make the service experience of our applications and other services as convenient as possible. Please be aware that by using our services that you consent to the use of these technologies.

These tracking technologies do not personally identify users and are industry standard. They allow No Yelling to identify a user's browser and monitor the use of applications so that we can identify what areas need to be improved and make things work better and easier for you.

It is important that you are aware that you can change your settings to refuse tracking technologies such however this may limit the services we are able to make available to you.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations relating to the accepted terms and conditions and/or any other contract between yourself and No Yelling;
  • To render services under an agreement;
  • To provide you with information about products, service updates and/or special offers;
  • To obtain opinions, comments or feedback regarding your service experience;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis and service enhancement

No Yelling reserves the right to engage with other companies or service providers to assist in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of customer lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties will only be granted access to personal information as far as is necessary for them to probably perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes whatsoever.

Your information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without your prior consent, except in most exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of No Yelling, any No Yelling group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a persons health or safety.

Your right to review, amend or delete

You have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive information that may be recorded on our No Yelling database. Your information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by request. All reasonable steps to delete requested information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. To do this, simply email us at info@noyelling.com.au or contact us by phone on (07) 3102 5800

Please note that deletion of certain information may result in No Yelling being unable to continue to provide our services to you.

Security and storage

No Yelling takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your personal information will be stored on secure servers in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format. No Yelling contractors, employees and management and all other data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by No Yelling. Access is strictly limited to authorised personnel.

Links to other providers

No Yelling provides links to other web sites and applications. These linked sites are not under the control of No Yelling, and No Yelling is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the No Yelling web site, or for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Contact from No Yelling

If you receive communications from No Yelling that you no longer wish to receive email info@noyelling.com.au or contact us via phone on (07) 3102 500 and we will immediately terminate any further communications of that nature.

Any problems or privacy complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by No Yelling to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact us by emailing info@noyelling.com.au or via phone on (07) 3102 500. We will investigate any complaints received and will do our best to resolve each concern as quick as practically possible

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint with us, you can refer your complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone 1300 363 992
Post GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

No Yelling reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

Thank you for reading our policy and choosing No Yelling.
Now relax and enjoy the service. :)